CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Andrea Abraham
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield CT, 06824

RE: The tariff classification of Chemlok CM-100

Dear Ms. Abraham:

In your letter dated June 01, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LORD Corporation.

The instant product is an intermediate raw material which is used as an accelerant to speed up the curing process in rubber vulcanization bonding adhesive systems. We agree, based on the data you provided with your description of the instant product as a rubber accelerant.

The applicable subheading for the Chemlock CM -100 will be 3812.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: Prepared rubber accelerators; Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic rubber accelerator”. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division